Straight from the Tap

Discolored Water Notification for Eastside Service Area

UPDATE September 5, 2021

The hypoxic lake water has moved and is no longer affecting our treatment plant. We will continue flushing hydrants to help clear residual discolored water. The water remains safe to drink.

Cleveland Water Looking for Homes to Participate in Innovative Water Research Project

UPDATE: Cleveland Water has surpassed the number of volunteers needed for the USEPA-Battelle research project. However, we are always looking for homes to become long-term Lead and Copper Compliance Monitoring sample collection sites. Specifically, we are looking for homes that have customer-side lead service lines (Learn how to test your service line here). To learn more or volunteer, call 216-664-2639 or email websiteinquiries@clevelandwater.com

Tap Water is the Smart Way to Stay Healthy & Hydrated

Did you know that drinking tap water is an easy way to stay healthy, save money, and help the planet?!

Protecting Our Source Water: Actions to Reduce Plastic Waste

There's no denying the mounting scientific research that shows how our reliance on single-use plastic items is negatively impacting water resources worldwide, and the Great Lakes are no exception.

Keep Cool & Safe: Never Open Hydrants to Beat the Heat

During a heatwave, some residents may open hydrants in an effort to beat the heat. While we agree that Cleveland Water is cool and refreshing, opening hydrants can be dangerous.

Protect our Water Source with the Three Rs

Our treatment process can take anything out of the water to make it safe for you to drink, but it’s easier and cheaper if we don’t have to. The first step in providing affordable, safe water to your tap is keeping our source water clean. We all have a role in that.

TRAFFIC ALERT: Nottingham Road Closed between St. Clair Avenue and Euclid Avenue

UPDATE: As of July 8, street restoration work is complete and Nottingham Road is fully open.

Two New Buoys Provided Expanded Water Quality Monitoring

Cleveland Water now has two more smart buoys monitoring Lake Erie, expanding our capacity to track and quickly respond to water conditions that can affect drinking water quality.

Glenwood Drive and Ravena Road Water Main Break Notification

A water main break occurred at the intersection of Glenwood Drive and Ravenna Road on Tuesday, June 8th, between 3:00 and 3:30 pm. Cleveland Water is aware of the break and has crews onsite.

What to Know about Backflow

We work hard to make sure the drinking water delivered to your home or business is safe at all times. One way we do this is by reducing the risk of drinking water contamination from backflow.

Pages